Tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) essential oil (TTO) is one of the most common essential oils used today. TTO was used in early Australia by the Aborigines. The name “tea tree” was first used by Captain Cook in 1777 when the leaves were used in tea to prevent scurvy. The essential oil of tea tree is well known for its antibacterial and antifungal properties and several clinical studies have documented these properties (Hammer et al., 1998). It is also known as a very powerful immunostimulant. It is particularly useful for the wellness of physically delicate people who struggle with their bodies and felling of victimization that accompany chronically ill-health. Many skin care products contain TTO as well as household cleaning products
Hammer et al. (1998). In vitro activity of essential oils, in particular Melaleuca alternifolia oil and tea tree oil products against Candida spp. Journal of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy, 42, 591-595.
The following ppt explains TTO in more detail.
You can get your own tea tree essential oil at http://traininginmotion.vibrantscents.com
Please post your questions or experiences concerning tea tree oil.